Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In relation to the website: www.UseMySkills.com (the “Site”).

Owner: Usemyskills Limited (registered number: 09882573) ("UseMySkills"/"we"/"us"). The UseMySkills platform, as described below, is provided for the purposes of this Privacy Policy by Usemyskills Limited.

E-mail address: info@UseMySkills.com

Postal address: 5 Queen’s Road, Broadstairs, Kent CT10 1NU

About the Site

The website hosted at www.UseMySkills.com (the “Site") is operated by us for the UseMySkills service. UseMySkills was established in order to (i) assist businesses in connecting with individuals and in making use of their skills and (ii) assist individuals with skills and time to offer to find either temporary or permanent positions by connecting with potential employers. 

The Site is a UK-based website and takes reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act") relating to the personal information you supply on the Site.  The Site uses a security system which protects your information from unauthorised use.  However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred per cent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Save as provided below, we will not sell, rent, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the Site ("Information") without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.  The Information we gather may include for example name, age, gender, address, e-mail address and telephone number.  

Updating your Information

If any of the information you provide when subscribing to the services on the Site changes, please update your profile by signing in or alternatively, please notify us at info@UseMySkills.com.

Accessing your Information

We are the data controller for the purposes of the Act and if you wish to request access to your Information held by us, you may contact us at info@UseMySkills.com.

Newsletter

If you wish to stop receiving our updates or any other information you might have requested from us or any other company, please e-mail us at info@UseMySkills.com or click the Unsubscribe link (if available) at the bottom of any e-mail you receive from us.

Surveys and User Groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer.  As a result, we occasionally canvass users of the site using surveys.  Participation in surveys is voluntary and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us.  Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other personal information.

Links to Third Parties’ Sites

Please note that we do provide links to other sites which might not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the privacy policy of those sites for further information.

Traffic Patterns/Site Statistics

We may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site usage and related Site information in order to optimise your use of the Site and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you.

We may also use the Information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you.

Transfer to Third Parties

We may use information you supply for the purposes of managing your participation in the Site and, in addition, for monitoring and audit purposes and to refer you to services of value to you.

We may share your personal information with selected UseMySkills partners in order to facilitate the provision of our services to you.  This may involve transferring or selling your Information to other organisations, inside or outside the EU.  We ensure that our partners protect your personal information as tightly as we do ourselves.  Our “partners” shall not be construed as indicating that such bodies or organisations are carrying on business in partnership for the purposes of the Partnership Act 1890.

We may also pass your details to future sponsors of UseMySkills in the interests of cost-effective delivery of the service by ourselves or our successors. 

Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of sale of the business to a third party.  In the event that your data is transferred to a third party for whatever reason, we shall endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.  By submitting your Information and subscribing to the services available on the Site, you consent to such use and transfer.  If you or your employees do not wish your or their details to be passed on, please advise us at info@UseMySkills.com.

Cookies

In addition to the Information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies.  Cookies are small text files the Site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you.  For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the Site with sound or with text on your last visit.  Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to the Site.  Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites.  We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser or the Site as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the Site and by continuing to use the Site, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

March 2016

Usemyskills Limited.